HIREWIRE

PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: January 16, 2017.

Hirewire, Inc. and its Affiliates

 (“Company,” “we” or “us”) strongly believes in maintaining the privacy of Personal Information (as defined below) we collect from individuals who use our Services (as defined below).  We want you to understand how and why we collect, use and disclose Personal Information about you through our Services.  This Privacy Policy provides you with information concerning our practices and procedures as they relate specifically to information we collect through our Services.  We provide this Privacy Policy in connection with, and as incorporated in its entirety in, our Terms of Service located at http://app.hirewire.com/terms_of_service (the “Terms of Service”). This policy addresses how we handle and protect your Personal Information when you use the Services.  By using the Services you consent to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.  Because the Web is an evolving medium, we may need to change our Privacy Policy at some point in the future, in which case we will post the revised Privacy Policy on this website and update the “Last Updated” date above to reflect the date of the changes.

DEFINITIONS. Unless context requires otherwise, capitalized terms used herein shall have the following meanings:

SUMMARY.

This Privacy Policy notifies you of:

INFORMATION WE COLLECT. 

Personal Information.  When you register with us for access to the Services and successfully complete the account registration process you will become a “Member” of the Services. As a Member, you will have the opportunity to create a profile (“Profile”) and to add information, data, video and images to your Profile. At the time that you register, create a Profile, and at other times, we collect information that personally identifies you, such as your name, address, mobile telephone number, e-mail addresses, and, if you transact business with us, financial information, as well as other information that you provide to us or that you include in any Profile or account, along with information about your job history and desired employment criteria (together, your “Personal Information”). Your decision to provide Personal Information, or to include any other information, is voluntary. If, however, you choose not to provide the requested information, you may not be able to use Application or certain other features of the Services. Without limiting the generality of the previous statement, you consent to receive SMS text messages, emails, phone calls and other forms of communication from us and other Members. If you chat with other Members, you provide us the content of your chats, and if you contact us with a customer service or other inquiry, you provide us with the content of that communication.

Job Seeker Users

Employers using the Service will have the ability to view certain Job Seekers’ Profiles and indicate interest in such Job Seekers by clicking on the thumbs up button on a Job Seeker’s Profile (“Thumbs Up”).  Similarly, Job Seekers will have the opportunity to indicate interest in certain Employers by clicking on the Thumbs Up button on an Employer’s Profile.  If a Job Seeker returns a Thumbs Up from an Employer to indicate his or her interest in an Employer, that Job Seeker will have the opportunity to view the Employer’s Profile.  If a Job Seeker and Employer exchange a Thumbs Up, the Service will allow the Job Seeker and Employer to contact each other directly through the in-Service messaging system and exchange additional information such as full name and contact information.  In addition, a Job Seeker may have the opportunity to invite other third parties (“Reviewers”) to (a) view the Profile that he or she creates and (b) provide information, reviews and opinions about that Job Seeker (“Review”). If a Job Seeker invites a Reviewer to view his or her Profile or Personal Information and to provide a Review, that Reviewer will receive an email invitation to answer questions and provide a Review about that Job Seeker. We will collect such Reviews and Reviews will be shared with Employers.

Employer Users

Each Employer will have the opportunity to indicate its interest in receiving additional information from and/or contacting or being contacted by certain Job Seekers by clicking Thumbs Up on a Job Seeker’s Profile.  If an Employer clicks Thumbs Up on a Job Seeker’s Profile to indicate its interest in the Job Seeker, such Job Seeker will have the opportunity to return a Thumbs Up on the Employer’s Profile and view the Profile. If a Job Seeker and Employer exchange a Thumbs Up, the Service will allow the Job Seeker and Employer to contact each other directly through the Service’s messaging system and exchange additional information such as the manager’s name and contact information.

All Members

All Members are responsible for monitoring the Profile content uploaded or added to their Profile, whether uploaded by the Member or by other third parties.  Please note that you, and not Company, are responsible for maintaining and protecting all Profile content. From time to time, we may check for updates to Member data and/or require that Members provide additional or new information regarding contacts and/or calendar events or update such information.

Usage Data.  We automatically collect usage information regarding how Members, Third Parties and other users access and use the Services (“Usage Data”). For example, we may automatically collect information on the device you use and your location, the type of web browser you use, your Internet Service Provider, your IP address, the pages you view, the functions you utilize, the time and duration of your visits, crash logs and other information relating to your use of the Services. We use this information to analyze trends, administer the Services and Company's businesses, troubleshoot any user problems, and to enhance and update the Services. In addition, we may disclose Usage Data to other parties for research, general marketing administration, or other purposes. As a Job Seeker, we will sell and disclose your contact information (including your full name, mobile telephone number and e-mail address) to Employers that have indicated an interest in contacting you. Other than as set forth in the preceding sentence and as set forth in the “Other Transfers” section of this Privacy Policy, we do not sell any information that would identify you (such as full name, address, or e-mail address) or that would contain sensitive information about you such as credit card numbers.

Information Collected by Cookies and Web Beacons. We may use and disclose to third parties certain Usage Data regarding the Services.  We use certain Service Providers to help analyze how users use the Services. We may, and our Service Provider may, use various technologies to collect information, and this may include sending cookies to your computer or mobile device.  Cookies are small data files that are stored on your hard drive or in device memory by a website.  Among other things, cookies support the integrity of our registration and log in process, retain your preferences and account settings, and help evaluate and compile aggregated statistics about user activity.  We may also collect information using web beacons.  Web beacons are electronic images that may be used in our Service or emails.  We may use web beacons to deliver cookies, count visits, understand usage, and determine whether an email has been opened and acted upon.

Activity Data.  When you provide or we collect information, or carry information between users such as through allowing Members or third parties to send and receive text messages using our Service, we may process and store such data and other related information (“Activity Data”) in order to provide these Services to you.  Any Activity Data that you send or allow to be accessed is sent or provided at your own risk.

Third Party Service Providers. We may engage certain third party service providers to support certain functionalities and features of the Services.  For example, Hirewire makes use of Google Places API and Maps API to provide certain features of the Service and you hereby acknowledge and agree that by making use of the Service you are bound by Google’s Terms of Service https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/terms/ and Privacy Policy https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

MOBILE DEVICE IDs.

If you're using our Application, we use mobile device IDs (the unique identifier assigned to a device by the manufacturer), or Advertising IDs (for iOS 6 and later), instead of cookies, to recognize you. We do this to store your preferences and track your use of our app. Unlike cookies, device IDs cannot be deleted, but Advertising IDs can be reset in “Settings” on your iPhone. Ad companies also use device IDs or Advertising IDs to track your use of the app, track the number of ads displayed, measure ad performance and display ads that are more relevant to you. Analytics companies use device IDs to track information about app usage.

“DO NOT TRACK (DNT)” BROWSER SIGNALS. 

Do Not Track (“DNT”) is an optional browser setting that allows you to express your preferences regarding tracking by advertisers and third parties.  Currently, the Services do not take any action in response to browser “do not track” signals.

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND WHEN WE MAY SHARE THAT INFORMATION. 

As a general policy, we use Personal Information and Activity Data for internal purposes only. We will not disclose Personal Information or Activity Data to third parties without your consent, except as explained in this Privacy Policy. We may at times analyze Personal Information of many Members in a way that does not identify any single Member, usually by taking out any information that would identify you. Such analysis can be very helpful in finding out what certain types of Members have in common or for helping us be more efficient in our business. It can also be helpful to other Members, potential Members and others, and we may share our analyses with such individuals and companies. Other than as set forth in the “Usage Date” section and the “Other Transfers” section of this Privacy Policy, we will not sell information that identifies you without your explicit consent.  You acknowledge and agree that if you decide to share your personal information with another User or any other third party through the Services, such decision is made at your sole risk and Hirewire will not be liable for your decision to disclose personal information to other Users or other third party through the Service.

SUPPORT SERVICES

Company may use your Personal Information to contact you regarding the Services. For example, we may message you or provide a notification through an application to let you know about new releases, patches and other updates to the Services.

From time to time, we may establish business relationships with other businesses that we believe are trustworthy and who have confirmed that their privacy practices are consistent with ours (“Service Providers”). For example, we may contract with Service Providers to provide certain services, such as hosting and maintenance, customer relationship management and data storage and management. We provide our Service Providers with only the information necessary for them to perform these services on our behalf. Each Service Provider must agree to use reasonable security procedures and practices, appropriate to the nature of the information involved, in order to protect your Personal Information and Activity Data from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Service Providers are prohibited from using Personal Information or Activity Data in any other manner than as specified by Company.

PAYMENT CARD TRANSACTIONS.

Payment card transactions are handled by third party financial institutions and their vendors and contractors who receive credit card numbers and other personal information which you may provide through the Services, to verify the payment card numbers and process transactions. Although our treatment of this information is governed by this Privacy Policy, the use of your Personal Information by the third party financial institutions and their vendors and contractors will be subject to their own privacy policies.

OTHER TRANSFERS.

We may share Personal Information, Usage Data and Activity Data with businesses controlling, controlled by, or under common control with Company. If Company is merged, acquired, or sold, if Company acquires a new business unit or affiliate, or in the event of a transfer of some or all of our assets, we may disclose or transfer Personal Information, Usage Data and Activity Data in connection with such transaction without your further consent.

COMPLIANCE WITH LAWS AND LAW ENFORCEMENT. 

Company cooperates with government and law enforcement officials to enforce and comply with the law. We may therefore disclose Personal Information, Usage Data, Activity Data, and any other information about you, if we deem that it is reasonably necessary to: (a) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process (such as a subpoena or court order) or enforceable governmental request; (b) enforce the Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations thereof; (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; (d) comply with health monitoring and reporting requirements or recommendations; or (e) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Company, its users or the public as required or permitted by law.

BE CAREFUL HOW YOU SHARE YOUR OWN INFORMATION. 

Certain Profile information, including your name, location, and any video or image content that you have uploaded to the Services, may be displayed to other Users to facilitate user interaction within the Services or address your request for our Services. Please remember that any content you upload to your Profile, along with any Personal Information or content that you voluntarily disclose online or through the Services in a manner other users can view becomes publicly available to these other Users, and can be collected and used by these other users, and transferred or made public without our consent.  You agree that any use or disclosure of your Personal Information or any other content by another user of the Service is not a use or disclosure by us. Your name may also be displayed to other users if and when you send messages or comments or upload images or videos through the Service, and other users can contact you through messages, comments, phone and e-mail. We do not control the policies and practices of any other third party site or service. Additionally, when you share information with third parties, using the Services or otherwise, that information may be passed along or made public by others. Therefore, anyone with access to such information can potentially use it for any purpose, including sending unsolicited communications. Please refer to the Federal Trade Commission's website at: http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/menus/consumer/data.shtm for information about how to protect yourself against identity theft.  

SECURITY. 

The Company is committed to protecting the security of your Personal Information. We employ reasonable security measures designed to protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access in accordance with accepted industry practices. Regardless of our efforts, no data transmission over the Internet or other network, including any of Company’s Service, can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot and do not guarantee the security of any information you transmit on or through the Service, and any information you transmit is sent at your own risk.

SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORMS AND WEBSITES.

Any information, communications, or material of any type or nature that you submit to our Services through the use of social media integration (including, but not limited to any of our websites or profiles contained on a social media platform or website such as Facebook or Twitter) by email, posting, messaging, uploading, downloading, or otherwise (collectively, a “Submission”), is done at your own risk and without any expectation of privacy.  We cannot control the actions of other users of any social media platform or website and we are therefore not responsible for any of your Submissions contained on such sites and platforms.  By accessing or making use of any part of the Service that is contained on a social media platform or website, you are representing and warranting to us you have reviewed the applicable privacy policy and terms of use of such platform or website and that you will abide by all such provisions contained therein.

 

Additionally, in the event that any one part of the Services offers a message board or any other interactive or feature or platform of a social or public nature on a website administered directly by us, please be aware that these areas may allow you to publicly post, and share with other users, certain messages, content, or other information (e.g., stories, pictures, ingredients, tips, etc.).  Although we may take certain precautions to protect those who use these areas of our Service, we encourage you to be wary of giving out any Personal Information in such public forums.  The information you post can be collected and used by people you do not know.  We cannot guarantee the privacy and safety of these areas and are therefore not responsible for any information you choose to post.  Your use of these features is fully at your own risk.

PROMOTIONAL MESSAGES.

From time to time, we may send you e-mails or SMS/MMS with promotional offers relating to your use of the Service provided that you have first consented to receive such communications when registering an Account.  If you would no longer like to receive these emails, please click on the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the email and follow the “Unsubscribe” instructions.  Please allow us a reasonable period of time in order to satisfy your request, as some promotions may already be in process.  We may also use your Personal Information to notify you in connection with any contests or promotions that you choose to participate in through the Service.

CHANGES TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.

If you wish to update Personal Information that you have provided to us or correct any inaccurate Personal Information you have provided to us, you may update or correct such information via your account.  Alternatively, you can contact us at support@hirewire.com to request any corrections to your Personal Information.  You are solely responsible for updating and ensuring the accuracy of your Personal Information, and providing us with notice of inaccurate information, if applicable.

CALIFORNIA RESIDENT’S PRIVACY RIGHTS.

Under California law, California residents may opt-out of our disclosing Personal Information about them to third parties for their marketing purposes.  If you do not want us to disclose information to other companies for their marketing purposes, please contact us by any of the ways described in the “Contact Information” section below.  Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California have the right to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information with respect to the types of Personal Information the business shares with third parties for direct marketing purposes by such third party and the identities of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year.  To request a copy of such information, please contact us by any of the ways described in the “Contact Information” section below, and we will respond within 30 days as required by law.  California law also requires us to disclose how we respond to your Web browser “do not track” signals or other mechanisms that provide you the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of personally identifiable information about your online activities over time and across third-party Websites or online services.  We are also required to disclose whether other parties may collect personally identifiable information about your online activities over time and across different Websites when you use the Service.  We may use third parties such as network advertisers and ad exchanges to serve advertisements across the Internet and may use third party analytics service providers to evaluate and provide us and/or third parties with information about the use of these ads on third party sites and viewing of ads and of our content.  Third parties may offer you a choice as to whether or not to have your information collected for that purpose.  

CHILDREN'S PRIVACY. 

We do not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Information from children under the age of 14.  By using the Service, you represent that you are at least 14 years old.  If you are under 14, please do not attempt to register for the Services or send any personal information about yourself to us. If you are under 14, please do not attempt to download, register for, or create a Profile for the Application. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received or collected Personal Information from a user of the Services who is under the age of 14, we will attempt to immediately delete that information from our files and records.  If you are a minor who is at least 14 years old, please do not attempt to register for the Services or send any personal information about yourself to us without the consent and supervision of your parent or legal guardian.  If you are a minor who is at least 14 years old, please do not attempt to download, register for, or create a Profile for the Application without the consent and supervision of your parent or legal guardian. If you believe a minor who is under the age of 14 has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at info@hirewire.com.

WHERE INFORMATION IS MAINTAINED. 

Please be aware that your Personal Information and Activity Data may be transferred to and maintained on servers or databases located outside your state, province, or country. By using the Service, you agree that the collection, use, transfer, and disclosure of your Personal Information and communications will be governed by the applicable laws in the United States.

ACCURACY AND RETENTION. 

You can always review, correct, update, or change your Profile. Upon your request, we will disable your account to prevent any future activity through that account. You may make any of these requests by emailing the request to info@hirewire.com. If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please e-mail them to info@hirewire.com. Please do not email any sensitive information.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY.

We may periodically change this Privacy Policy. If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will inform you by posting the revised Privacy Policy within the Application or otherwise. Those changes become effective upon posting, the date of which is shown as the “Last Updated” legend in the revised Privacy Policy. Use of information we collect is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected. By continuing to use the Services, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy. However, in the case of a material change of this Privacy Policy (for example, a change in the use of data that we have already collected), we will request your express consent to the new use.